Skip To Main Content

Issue receiving calls at our Customer Service Centre

We are experiencing an issue with our system that is preventing some calls coming through

Street naming and property numbering: Privacy notice

Why are we asking for your personal information?

We require your personal data to provide you with a Street Naming and Numbering service and we will use it to process your enquiry.

The performance of a task in the public interest

This is a (Public task) Statutory Duty as laid out in Sections 17–19 of The Public Health Act 1925 and Section 64 and 65 of The Town Improvement Clauses Act 1847 we cannot process your request/application unless you provide this personal information. If you do not or if you refuse to allow us to share information we will not be able to carry out the service for you and cannot be held responsible for any consequences to you of it not being carried out.

You hold the following rights with regard to the personal data you provide us:

  • Right to Access – You have the right to access (receive a copy) of your personal data and supplementary information.
  • Right to Rectification – You have the right to have any inaccurate or incomplete personal data rectified.
  • Right to object to us processing your personal data where you have an objection on “grounds relating to your particular situation”.
  • Right to Restriction – You have the right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data in situations where it is inaccurate, unlawful, and no longer needed for the purposes for which it was originally collected.

Sharing your information

We may process the information you provide to prevent and detect fraud in any of our systems and may supply information to government agencies, credit reference agencies, audit or other external bodies for such purposes. We participate in the governments National Fraud Initiative.

If any of the information we have about you is incorrect, please tell us, we are reliant on you assisting us to keep your information accurate and up to date.

Retention of your personal information

We only keep your information as long as necessary, for some items this will be dictated by law. You can find out more by looking at the Council's Retention Policy on the web site.

We do not routinely process any information about you outside the European Economic Area (EEA), except in rare cases, where we use all appropriate safeguards

Cambridge City Council, South Cambridgeshire District Council and Huntingdonshire District Council are registered Data Controllers with the Information Commissioner's Office.

You can find out more about how we handle your data by visiting the Council's Privacy Notice page on the web site. If you have a query regarding your rights please contact the Data Protection Officer who can be contacted by emailing infogov@3csharedservices.org or you can write to the Council and mark your letter for the attention of the Data Protection Officer. Alternatively you can call 07864 604221 or 01954 713318.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) should you believe any part of this statement to be unlawful.

How would you rate your online experience?