Personal data

Personal data is information that identifies you.  It can be anything from your name, address or telephone number to where you went to school or the things you buy.

We often need to use information about you to provide our services. The Data Protection Act (1998) governs how we collect, store, process and share your data.

Any person or organisation that uses personal information is known as a data controller. A data controller must comply with the eight principles of the Data Protection Act.

Our data protection policy outlines our commitment to the data protection principles and how we deal with personal information.

Processing of personal data

We are required by law to share or make available some of the personal information we collect and hold. This information is shared to safeguard public funds and for the prevention and detection of fraud.

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) oversees compliance with the Data Protection Act. We have to tell the ICO about what we do with the personal information that we hold, and this information is held on a register of data protectors.

We have two entries on this register, one covering the register of electors and another that covers the rest of personal data that we hold.  You can inspect the registers at the Guildhall or our Customer Service Centre.

Check what data is held about you

The Data Protection Act also gives you the rights to a copy of the information held about you. Requesting this data is known as making a subject access request.

Protect your personal data

Your personal data is important and you should treat it as you would any other valuable item. With crimes like identity theft on the rise, it is important to safeguard your personal data. Your personal details can be used to open bank accounts and apply for credit cards or benefits in your name.

The ICO website has further information about how to protect or access your personal data.

Contact us

  • 01223 457523

Leave feedback