Cambridge City Council Election Results 2018

News release from 04/05/2018

ELECTIONS to Cambridge City Council were held on Thursday 3 May. Fifteen seats were contested in 14 wards.

Before the election yesterday, the composition of the 42 seats on the city council was: Labour 26 seats, Liberal Democrat 13 seats, Independent 2 seats, and Green 1 seat.

Following the election, the composition of the 42 seats on the city council is now: Labour 26 seats, Liberal Democrat 14 seats, Independent 1 seat, Greens 1 seat.

The results of this year’s elections are as follows:

* Denotes sitting councillor seeking re-election

Abbey

Name

Party

Vote

Comment

Naomi   BENNETT

Green

240

 

Nicky   MASSEY

Labour

1283

Elected

Nicky   SHEPARD

Liberal   Democrat

466

 

David SMITH

Conservative

263

 

 

Arbury

Name

Party

Vote

Comment

Dylan   COLL-REED

Conservative

351

 

Stephen   LAWRENCE

Green

219

 

Patrick SHEIL*

Labour

1250

Elected

Tim WARD

Liberal   Democrat

595

 

 

Castle

Name

Party

Vote

Comment

Othman COLE

Conservative

245

 

Cheney-Anne   PAYNE

Liberal   Democrat

957

Elected

Aidan   POWLESLAND

Libertarian

26

 

Mark READER

Labour

932

 

Lucas RUZOWITZKY

Green

184

 

 

Cherry Hinton

Name

Party

Vote

Comment

Eric   BARRETT-PAYTON

Conservative

441

 

Russ   McPHERSON*

Labour

1282

Elected

John OAKES

Liberal   Democrat

364

 

Jenny   RICHENS

Green

171

 

 

Coleridge

Name

Party

Vote

Comment

Donald   DOUGLAS

Conservative

388

 

Lewis   HERBERT*

Labour

1303

Elected

Sarah   NICMANIS

Green

228

 

Lindsey   TATE

Liberal   Democrat

410

 

 

East Chesterton

Name

Party

Vote

Comment

Gareth   BAILEY

Green

345

 

Peter   BURKINSHAW

UKIP

93

 

Timur   COSKUN

Conservative

299

 

Owen DUNN

Liberal   Democrat

830

 

Thomas   HARWOOD

Conservative

336

 

Carla   McQUEEN

Labour

1362

Elected

Shahida   RAHMAN

Liberal   Democrat

811

 

Baijumon   VARKEY

Labour

1107

Elected

 

King’s Hedges

Name

Party

Vote

Comment

Angela   DITCHFIELD

Green

165

 

Daniele   GIBNEY

Liberal   Democrat

397

 

Anette   KARIMI

Conservative

302

 

Martin   SMART*

Labour

924

Elected

 

Market

Name

Party

Vote

Comment

Jeremy   CADDICK

Green

229

 

Anthony   MARTINELLI

Liberal   Democrat

866

Elected

Henry   MITSON

Conservative

153

 

Dan RATCLIFFE*

Labour

744

 

 

Newnham

Name

Party

Vote

Comment

Rod   CANTRILL*

Liberal   Democrat

1139

Elected

Michael   DAVEY

Labour

825

 

Connor   MacDONALD

Conservative

165

 

Mark SLADE

Green

164

 

 

Petersfield

Name

Party

Vote

Comment

Sarah BROWN

Liberal   Democrat

432

 

Virgil   IERUBINO

Green

278

 

Simon LEE

Conservative

189

 

Ann   SINNOTT*

Labour

1256

Elected

 

Queen Edith’s

Name

Party

Vote

Comment

Joel   CHALFEN

Green

218

 

Manas DEB

Conservative

543

 

Dan GREEF

Labour

827

 

Colin   McGERTY

Liberal   Democrat

1259

Elected

 

Romsey

Name

Party

Vote

Comment

Dave   BAIGENT*

Labour

1461

Elected

Joshua   BLANCHARD LEWIS

Liberal   Democrat

563

 

Martin   KEEGAN

Conservative

170

 

Caitlin   PATTERSON

Green

269

 

 

Trumpington

Name

Party

Vote

Comment

Ceri   GALLOWAY

Green

293

 

Dan HILKEN

Liberal   Democrat

1298

 

Philip   SALWAY

Conservative

561

 

Katie   THORNBURROW

Labour

1302

Elected

 

West Chesterton

Name

Party

Vote

Comment

Jamie   DALZELL

Liberal   Democrat

1349

Elected

Michael   HARTFORD

Conservative

275

 

Clare KING

Labour

1228

 

Shayne   MITCHELL

Green

203

 

 

Turnout for the local elections was 37.8%.

How would you rate your online experience?